PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy statement explains our methods of data gathering, the use of that data and how we protect data that we collect about you.

RECORDING OF IP ADDRESSES, DEVICE IDs AND STATISTICAL MONITORING

Internet Protocol (IP) addresses are used to connect your computer to the Internet, and are recorded by every site on the Internet. The general information we collect is used to improve the content of our web pages and your navigation through our site. This software does not collect any personal information, and we do not record or store individual visitor profiles. When using a mobile application, your unique device ID may be used to improve the functions and content made available in our mobile apps. We do not collect personal information without your knowledge. Any personal information required will be for the express purpose of logging into member-only applications. Our mobile applications and online related sites will provide ways for you to edit and delete any personal information provided.

COOKIES

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are transferred to hard drives through web browsers to enable recognition of individual visitors. We use for your computer to remember your log in details if you so require.

REGISTRATION FORMS/LOGINS

Visitors need not register to visit our home page and access information about the company. Some specific pages may require registration and the provision of personal contact data (such as name and email address). The data is archived for marketing and sales internal use only and is not shared with other organisations unless you give your consent. Some of our mobile applications may require registration and/or login to use the application. The information gathered during the registration process and used during login may consist of a personal email address. This email address establishes a unique ID for the user and is required when logging into any Gabuduck membership site. Memberships can be cancelled at anytime.

OPT-OUT CONSENT

In accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998, we provide the opportunity for you to opt out of certain types of usage of your personal data when supplied to us via registration forms. Should you wish your personal data to be removed from our records or updated at a later date, you can request this by emailing us.

USE OF DATA

Any data gathered through the Gabuduck web site is used for internal purposes only. This data is not shared with other organisations without your permission. Occasionally, your email address or mobile phone number may be used by Gabuduck, with your express permission, to inform you of updates and promotions from Gabuduck and/or its partners. In each communication, you will have the ability to opt-out of further communication from Gabuduck.

DATA QUALITY AND ACCESS

Gabuduck takes reasonable steps to ensure that the data we maintain are accurate, complete and timely for the purposes for which they are used. We also take reasonable precautions to protect it from loss, misuse or alteration.

YOUR CONSENT TO THIS POLICY

By using our web site or mobile applications, you consent to the collection and use of your data by Gabuduck as specified above. Your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy. Should we decide to change our privacy policy we will post all changes on this page so that you are always kept aware of how we use any data you provide to us.